2017 National Hot Rod Show
– Nelson



CLASS - HOT ROD PRE 49


 

Best Modified Stock Coupe

Jac Skilke - Cambusters
32 Ford 3 Window


Best Modified Stock Coupe

Dale Cleaver - Sun Valley Roadsters
40 Ford


Best Modified Stock Sedan

Don Muir - West Coast Roadents
36 Ford Tudor


Best Modified Stock Sedan

Don Ross - Northern Street Rods
37 Chevy


Best Modified Stock Pick Up

Mike Whitehead - West Coast Roadents
40 Ford


Best Modified Stock Pick Up

Stu Cook - Alpine Street Machines
29 Chev


Best Custom Hot Rod Roadster

John Gilllman - Greymouth Rodders
30 Ford


Best Custom Hot Rod Roadster

Mark Holdaway - Stray Katz Cruizers
32 Ford


Best Custom Hot Rod Roadster

Ian Jones - Stray Katz Cruizers
32 Ford


Best Custom Hot Rod Coupe

Dave Neiman - Fifeshire Street Rodders
34 Ford 3 Window


Best Custom Hot Rod Coupe

Maurice Barrington - North Canterbury Rodders
32 Ford 5 Window


Best Custom Hot Rod Coupe

Pete Coulter - Cambusters
34 Ford 5 Window


Best Custom Hot Rod Sedan

Jeff Marshall - Nelson Hot Rod Club
48 FX Holden


Best Custom Hot Rod Sedan

Lex Chapman - Stone Fifeshire Street Rodders
30 Ford Tudor


Best Custom Hot Rod Sedan

Neil Surtees - Whakatane R&CC
30 Ford Tudor


Best Custom Hot Rod Pick Up

Ian DeBoo - Sun Valley Roadsters
36 Ford


Best Pre 49 Commercial

Mark Holdaway - Stray Katz Cruizers
48 Willy’s Station Wagon


Best Pre 49 Commercial

Steve Woodfine - Early Iron Street Rods
32 Delivery


Best Pre 49 Commercial

Terry Richards - Rod Benders
32 Woody

 


CLASS - BEST STOCK POST 48


 

Best Stock – Post 48

Max Anderson - Buller Rodders
51 Mercury Sedan


Best Stock – Post 48

Clayton McIntyre - Cambusters
55 Ford Victoria


Best Classic Coupe

Jane & Bob Reed - Nelson Hot Rod Club
58 Ford


Best Classic Coupe

Dave Sales - Sun Valley Roadsters
57 Buick


Best Street Machine Sedan

Warrick Steer - Fifeshire Street Rodders
55 Chev Sedan


Best Street Machine Sedan

Brenda Ford - Cambusters
56 Chev 4 Door Pillarless


Best Street Machine Convertible

Tony Robinson - Americars
EH Holden


Best Street Machine Convertible

Graeme Paton - Whitestone Rod and Restorers
55 Chev


Best Street Machine Coupe

Kevin Renwick - Fifeshire Street Rodders
58 Ford


Best Street Machine Coupe

Paul Bailey - Cam County
70 Challenger


Best Custom

Garry Busson - Golden Bay Rodders
49 Chev 2 Door


Best Custom

Nick Appleman - Cambusters
54 Chev Convertible


Best Traditional Hot Rod

Mark Holdaway - Stray Katz Cruizers
32 Ford

 


CLASS - COMPETITION


 

Best Competition

Steve Bennett - Nelson Drag Racing Assn
59 Ford Prefect Drag Car

 


CLASS - OPEN


 

Best Unfinished

Nick Carston - Nelson Hod Rod Club
Willy’s Coupe


Best Unfinished

Tony Cook - Nelson Hot Rod Club
30 Ford Coupe


Best Unfinished

Nick Appleman - Cambusters
32 Roadster

 


CLASS - MINOR CLASSES


 

Best Interior

Jeff Marshall - Nelson Hot Rod Club
48 FX Holden


Best Interior

Neil Surtees - Whakatane R&CC
40 Ford Tudor


Best Interior

Paul Bailey - Cam County
70 Challenger


Best Paint

Ian Jones - Stray Katz Cruizers
32 Ford


Best Paint

Don Ross - Northern Street Rods
40 Ford


Best Paint

Paul Bailey - Cam County
70 Challenger


Best Flake

Leslie Stobie - Fifeshire Street Rodders
47 Chev Custom


Best Flake

Kendall Bradley - Fifeshire Street Rodders
30 Ford Tudor


Best Flake

Garry Busson - Golden Bay Rodders
49 Chev 2 Door


Best Custom Paint

Nick Appleman - Cambusters
54 Chev Convertible


Best Custom Paint

Steve Woodfine Early Iron Street Rods
32 Delivery


Best Custom Paint

Clive Hall - Stray Katz Cruizers
32 Ford 3 Window Coupe


Best Engineered

Maurice Barrington - North Canterbury Rodders
32 Ford 5 Window


Best Engineered

Paul Bailey - Cam County
70 Challenger


Best Engineered

Pete Coulter - Cambusters
34 Ford 5 Window


Best Competition Engine

Steve Bennett - Nelson Drag Racing Assn
59 Ford Prefect Drag Car


Best OHV Engine

Stu Cook - Alpine Street Machines
29 Chev


Best OHV Engine

Paul Bailey - Cam County
70 Challenger


Best OHV Engine

Pete Coulter - Cambusters
34 Ford 5 Window


Best Side Valve Engine

Tony Cook - Nelson Hot Rod Club
30 Ford Coupe


Best Side Valve Engine

Mark Holdaway - Stray Katz Cruizers
32 Ford


Best Side Valve Engine

Mark Holdaway - Stray Katz Cruizers
48 Willy’s Station Wagon


People’s Choice

Paul Bailey - Cam County
70 Challenger


Sweepstakes

Paul Bailey - Cam County
70 Challenger




Copyright © New Zealand Hot Rod Association Inc. 2011

PHONE +64 7 575 7606 FAX +64 7 575 7454 EMAIL Click here to email NZHRA Office

 

Placeholder image
Placeholder image
Placeholder image
Placeholder image


Website by Acre PC